lots of lots

James Edward Buttersworth (1817 - 1894) England

James E. Buttersworth Sale History

View Price Results for James E. Buttersworth

Recommended Items

item-131191860=1
item-131191860=2
item-131191860=3
item-131191860=4
item-131191860=5
James Edward Buttersworth (1817 - 1894) England
Item Details
Description
James Edward Buttersworth (1817 - 1894) England
Watercolor on Paper
Measure 3 1/4"in H x 5"in W and 10 1/2"in H x 12 1/2"in W x 1 1/4"in D with frame

Known for: Maritime painting, sailing ships
Name variants: James Edward Butterworth
Biography: James Edward Buttersworth (1817-1894) was an English painter who specialized in maritime art, and is considered among the foremost American ship portraitists of the nineteenth century. His paintings are particularly known for their meticulous detail, dramatic settings, and grace in movement. Buttersworth was born in London, England in 1817, to a family of maritime artists, and studied painting with his father, Thomas Buttersworth, who was also noted for the genre. He moved to the United States around 1845, and settled in West Hoboken, New Jersey (now Union City, New Jersey), and also maintained a Brooklyn studio in 1854. He returned to England in 1851 for the Race for the Hundred Pound Cup that took place on 22 August 1851. His sketches and paintings of that yachting competition provide the definitive record of events in that benchmark season of sailing. Buttersworth's paintings of the 1893 Vigilant vs. Valkyrie II Cup match, done one year before his death, completed the chronicling of America's Cup races by oil painting just before the advent of successful photographic imagery. He was inducted into the America's Cup Hall of Fame in 1999.
Condition
Important Message Regarding Payments : All invoices that exceed the amount of $ 2000 including the buyer premium, must make the payment through check or wire transfer, if we receive the payment through the platform, the money will be reimbursed automatically to your card

Coral Gables Auction strongly encourages in-person inspection of items by the bidder

Statements by Coral Gables Auction regarding the condition of objects are for guidance only And should Not be relied upon as statements of fact, and do Not constitute a representation, warranty, Or assumption of liability by Coral Gables Auction

All lots offered are sold "As Is"

For condition report please contact our auction house via email info.coralgablesauction@yahoo.com
Buyer's Premium
  • 25%

James Edward Buttersworth (1817 - 1894) England

Estimate $2,000 - $3,000
Jul 10, 2022
See Sold Price
Starting Price $800
Get pre-approved to bid live.
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Offers In-House Shipping
Ships from Coral Gables, FL, United States
Accepts seamless payments through LiveAuctioneers
Coral Gables Auction
Coral Gables Auction

Coral Gables Auction

badge TOP RATED
Coral Gables, FL, United States
2,355 Followers
logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item

0020: James Edward Buttersworth (1817 - 1894) England

Lot Passed
0 Bids
Est. $2,000 - $3,000Starting Price $800
Fine & Decorative Arts Online Auction #030
Jul 10, 2022 1:00 PM EDT
Buyer's Premium 25%

Lot 0020 Details

Description
...
James Edward Buttersworth (1817 - 1894) England
Watercolor on Paper
Measure 3 1/4"in H x 5"in W and 10 1/2"in H x 12 1/2"in W x 1 1/4"in D with frame

Known for: Maritime painting, sailing ships
Name variants: James Edward Butterworth
Biography: James Edward Buttersworth (1817-1894) was an English painter who specialized in maritime art, and is considered among the foremost American ship portraitists of the nineteenth century. His paintings are particularly known for their meticulous detail, dramatic settings, and grace in movement. Buttersworth was born in London, England in 1817, to a family of maritime artists, and studied painting with his father, Thomas Buttersworth, who was also noted for the genre. He moved to the United States around 1845, and settled in West Hoboken, New Jersey (now Union City, New Jersey), and also maintained a Brooklyn studio in 1854. He returned to England in 1851 for the Race for the Hundred Pound Cup that took place on 22 August 1851. His sketches and paintings of that yachting competition provide the definitive record of events in that benchmark season of sailing. Buttersworth's paintings of the 1893 Vigilant vs. Valkyrie II Cup match, done one year before his death, completed the chronicling of America's Cup races by oil painting just before the advent of successful photographic imagery. He was inducted into the America's Cup Hall of Fame in 1999.
Condition
...
Important Message Regarding Payments : All invoices that exceed the amount of $ 2000 including the buyer premium, must make the payment through check or wire transfer, if we receive the payment through the platform, the money will be reimbursed automatically to your card <br><br>Coral Gables Auction strongly encourages in-person inspection of items by the bidder <br><br>Statements by Coral Gables Auction regarding the condition of objects are for guidance only And should Not be relied upon as statements of fact, and do Not constitute a representation, warranty, Or assumption of liability by Coral Gables Auction <br><br>All lots offered are sold "As Is" <br><br>For condition report please contact our auction house via email info.coralgablesauction@yahoo.com

Contacts

Coral Gables Auction
(786)542-1658
2377 Coral Way
Coral Gables, FL 33145
USA
LiveAuctioneers Support
info@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone

Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.

TOP