A Marka-Dafing Mask

View More Items in Masks
item-136407083=1
item-136407083=2
item-136407083=3
item-136407083=4
item-136407083=5
item-136407083=6
A Marka-Dafing Mask
Maske
Marka-Dafing, Burkina Faso
Ohne Sockel / without base
Holz. H 70,5 cm.

Provenienz:
- lt. H. und M. Zimmer: Galerie Wettstein, Zürich.
- Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich.

Weiterführende Literatur:
Roy, Christopher (2007). Land of the Flying Masks. München: Prestel.

CHF 400 / 800
EUR 400 / 800

Restored: left and right wings of the square shape over the forehead superstructure glued on (see photos).

Restauriert: linker und rechter Flügel der quadratischen Form des Aufbaus über der Stirn Aufbau angeleimt (siehe Fotos).

Weight
2020 g
  • 26% up to CHF 100,000.00
  • 21% above CHF 100,000.00

A Marka-Dafing Mask

Estimate CHF 400 - CHF 800
Sep 29, 2022
Starting Price CHF 5
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Ships from Basel, BS, Switzerland
Local Pick-Up Basel, BS, Switzerland
HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic, Asian, Ancient Art
Auction Curated By
Jean David
African and Oceanic Art
Matthias ASAEL
Collectibles, Books, Postcards, Accessories
logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item
0007: A Marka-Dafing Mask
Sold for CHF 30028 Bids
Est. CHF 400 - CHF 800Starting Price CHF 5
HAMMER 106 / African Art
Sep 29, 2022 12:00 PM EDT
Buyer's Premium 26%
Lot 0007 Details
...
Maske
Marka-Dafing, Burkina Faso
Ohne Sockel / without base
Holz. H 70,5 cm.

Provenienz:

Weiterführende Literatur:

CHF 400 / 800
EUR 400 / 800

...
Restored: left and right wings of the square shape over the forehead superstructure glued on (see photos). <br><br>Restauriert: linker und rechter Fl&#252;gel der quadratischen Form des Aufbaus &#252;ber der Stirn Aufbau angeleimt (siehe Fotos). <br><br>------------------------------------<br><br>The condition (wear, eventual cracks, tear, other imperfections and the effects of aging etc. if applicable) of this lot is as visible on the multiple photos we have uploaded for your documentation.<br><br>Please feel free to contact Hammer Auktionen for all questions you might have regarding this lot (info@hammerauktionen.ch).<br><br>Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Hammer Auktionen shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.<br><br>In the rare event that the item did not conform to the lot description in the sale, Hammer Auktionen is here to help. Buyers may return the item for a full refund provided you notify Hammer Auktionen within 5 days of receiving the item.<br><br>------------------------------------<br><br>Der Zustand (allf&#228;llige Abnutzung, Gebrauchsspuren, Risse, eventuelle andere Beeintr&#228;chtigungen und die Altersspuren usw.) dieses Lots ist auf den Fotos, die wir f&#252;r Ihre Dokumentation hochgeladen haben, zu sehen. <br><br>F&#252;r alle Fragen zu diesem Objekt steht Ihnen Hammer Auktionen gerne zur Verf&#252;gung (info@hammerauktionen.ch).<br><br>Die Angaben zum Zustand der Objekte, die aus Sachdienlichkeit gegen&#252;ber den Interessenten gemacht wurden, sind nur eine Meinung und sollten nicht als Tatsachenbehauptung behandelt werden. Hammer Auktionen &#252;bernimmt keine Verantwortung f&#252;r etwaige Fehler oder Unterlassungen.<br><br>Im seltenen Fall, dass der Artikel nicht mit der Beschreibung im Katalog &#252;bereinstimmt, ist Hammer Auktionen hier, um zu helfen. K&#228;ufer k&#246;nnen das Lot gegen volle R&#252;ckerstattung zur&#252;ckgeben, sofern sie Hammer Auktionen innerhalb von 5 Tagen nach Erhalt des Lots benachrichtigen.
Weight2020 g
Contacts
+ 41 44 400 02 20
St. Jakobs-Strasse 59
Basel, 4052
Switzerland
LiveAuctioneers Supportinfo@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone

Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.